Privacy Policy

Clan Maclean Virtual Gathering Privacy Policy

COPYRIGHT OF ALL VIDEOS ON THIS WEBSITE LIES WITH THE
CONTRIBUTOR OR WITH THE CLAN MACLEAN ASSOCIATION
AND MUST NOT BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED IN ANY FORM

Our contact details
Name: Clan Maclean Association

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
⦁ Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
⦁ Subscribing to visit our virtual gathering.
We use the information that you have given us in order to
Keep track of who has visited our Gathering and who watched which video.
We may share this information with
The Clan Maclean Association
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting The Clan Maclean Association

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored Through our WordPress Servers
We keep your inforamtion for an indefinate length of time We will dispose your information if requested by This is achieved by removing you from our subscriber list and the rmoval of your inforamtion from any Clan maclean assosiated sites.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

Email: gatheringprivacy@gmail.com


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk